top of page

Privacy Policy - May 2018

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Personal data

If you contact us via the contact form on this website or by e-mail or register for the newsletter, the data you provide, such as company, name, address, e-mail, telephone number, will be saved to process the request or to send the newsletter . This data is only stored for as long as it serves to fulfill the specified purpose. We do not pass on this data without your consent. Data storage when using our online shop We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for later contract processing, the web shop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner in the context of cookies, as well as the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and payment information of the buyer. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transfer to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations. After aborting the shopping process, the data stored by us will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the product liability expires (10 years). The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the DSGVO

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Notice on data protection in relation to Google Analytics This website uses the "Google Analytics" service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze website usage by users. The service uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization takes effect on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the agreement on the order data agreement, which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage. You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not accept cookies. You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser. Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/Firmenvideo: https://datenschutz-agentur.de/ex-arbeiter -no-entitlement-to-deletion-of-company-video-without-plausible-reason/

Newsletter
You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via email from our internal sales team. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to our sales office staff by e-mail (see contact/team or imprint). We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

Your rights - information - correction - declaration of consent and deletion

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the person responsible for processing as to whether the personal data in question is being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this right to confirmation, they can do so at any time by sending a written request to the e-mail address given in the imprint. Furthermore, upon written request to the e-mail address given in the imprint, information can be provided about which data is stored about a person concerned. In order to avoid misuse, however, we must ask you to identify yourself to us in a suitable form in these cases, such as by personally presenting a copy of a valid photo ID. This is necessary so that unauthorized persons cannot gain access to your personal data by pretending to be someone else's identity under the guise of the right to information. If you should notice that certain data is not stored correctly or is incorrect, we will correct it upon written request to the e-mail address given in the imprint, provided that the correction is necessary for further (correct) use of the website or of it provided services is necessary.

 

If personal data is stored on the basis of consent and there is no other legal reason and no legal obligation for the storage of the data (e.g. in the context of court proceedings), the data will be deleted immediately after the consent has been revoked. In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority.

We strive to publish information that is as correct and up-to-date as possible. Nevertheless, errors can occur. The contents were carefully compiled. Nevertheless, the authors and publishers assume no guarantee or liability for the correctness, reliability, completeness and topicality of the information. The information contained on the website is the exclusive property of Embatex GmbH.

 

Any use of texts, images and other content requires the express consent of Embatex GmbH Changes can be made any time.

bottom of page